REACH

Purpose

The purpose of the aeRobic Exercise and Cognitive Health (REACH) study was to understand how an aerobic exercise intervention might help promote brain health and cognition, thereby delaying the onset of clinical symptoms of Alzheimer’s disease.  This study concluded recruitment in 2016.  Thank you to everyone who made this study possible and successful!

Participation

The REACH study involves two study visits, one at the start of the study and the other approximately 6 months later. The visits will involve:

  • Cognitive tests
  • Blood draw
  • Treadmill exercise test
  • Wearing an accelerometer for seven days
  • MRI and PET scan
  • Arterial ultrasound

After the first visit, each person was randomly assigned to either an enhanced physical activity group or a usual physical activity group:

  • The enhanced physical activity group completed a 6-month exercise training program that takes place 3-4 times each week.  The training is done individually and was supervised by exercise-training specialists
  • The usual physical activity group was provided educational materials on exercise and healthy living, but did not complete an exercise-training program.

Who we Enrolled

We enrolled cognitively healthy adults with and without family history of Alzheimer’s disease who were committed to competing a 6-month exercise program.

Who we did not Include

  • People who have had a heart attack, stroke
  • People who had congestive heart failure
  • People who have health conditions or physical limitations that might prevent them from exercising on a treadmill
  • People who were unable to complete and MRI/PET scan